Physicochemical and Structural Analysis fo Functions of Quinonoid Cofactors and Quinoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANO Kenji  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10152828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tokuji  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40026422)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsQuinonoid Cofactor / Quinoproteins / Catalytic Amine Oxidation / Redox Potentials / Ortho-quinones / Voltammetry / Column Electrolytic Spectroscopy / アミン酸化触媒反応 / キノプロティン / 電子状態 / 電子移動
Research Abstract
1 Physicochemical and spectroscopic properties of tryptophan tryptophylquinone (TTQ), a cofactor bacterial methylamine dehydrogenase, have been elucidated in view of redox and acid-base reactions and semiquinone radical electronic structure. Reactivity of TTQ toward ammonia, as a substrate analog, has been also investigated. Significance of these physicochemical and structural properties have been detailed in relation with its function in the enzymatic reaction.
2 Column-electrolytic spectroscopy has been developed in order to obtain spectroelectrochemical property of quinones and related molecules. This method has been successfully applied to the thermodynamic analysis of the five-step electron transfer of a quinohemoprotein, alcohol dehydrogenase.
3 Several model compounds of topa quinone, a cofactor of copper amine oxidases, were synthesized. Detailed kinetic analysis has been performed concerning quinone-catalyzed amine oxidation using TTQ and TPQ model compounds as well as pyrroloqu … More inoline quinone (PQQ). A reaction intermediate radical generated during the catalytic reaction has been characterized using electron spin resonance spectroscopy. All these results strongly support a transamination mechanism.
4 Relation between the catalytic activity and electronic structure of quinones suggests the significance of ortho-quinone structures in expression of the catalytic amine oxidation activity. Tautomerization of free TPQ model compounds between ortho-and para-quinone-type electronic structures is responsible for their relatively low catalytic activity in the amine oxidation compared with TTQ and PQQ as rigorous ortho-quinones. On the other hand, it has been found that semiquinone radicals participates is autoxidation of reduced quinones.
5 On the basis of these results, roles of Cu (II) is proposed as a transient intramolecular electron acceptor in copper amine oxidases to enhance the reactivity toward dioxygen through the generation of the imino-TPQ semiquinone and as a weak ligand in TPQ-containing amine oxidases to make the TPQ cofactor to bear an ortho-quinone-type electronic structure. Less