Changes in the function of muscle proteins by oxidative and sugar stress with aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Takashi  Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Bioscience and Technology, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80189117)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAging / Reactive oxygen species / Free radicals / Modification / Muscle proteins / Proteolysis / Glycation / 加齢
Research Abstract
Aging induces the reduced cellular function. The function of skeletal muscle is affected by aging, such as atrophy. The aim of this project is to confirm the reduced function of skeletal muscle is induced by non enzymatic modification of proteins by aging. The following results were obtained using rats of 4 weeks, 9 months and 17 months of age..
1.Oxidatively modified proteins in skeletal muscle were increased with aging determined by protein carbonyl content and Western blot using anti-DNP antibody. Oxidative modification decreased the activity of myosin ATPase. Cultured myotube cell was not accumulated modified proteins.
2.Superoxide dismutase activity in skeletal muscle was decreased with aging, while glutathione peroxidase activity was increased.
3.The rate of skeletal muscle proteins was decreased with aging, however the ratio of no-lysosomal proteolysis was not changed with aging.
4.Glycation of skeletal muscle proteins determined by Western blot using anti-AGE antibody showed no changes in aging.
These results suggest that reactive oxygen species generated by the reduction of SOD activity with aging modify skeletal muscle proteins, and decreased proteolysis induces the accumulation of oxidatively modified proteins in skeletal muscle, which may affect the contractile activity.