Project/Area Number |
07660162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食品科学・栄養科学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Masaaki Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50026572)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | serum albumin / albutensin / complement / tumour necrosis factor / phagocytosis / bombesin / food intake / neuropeptide Y / 補体C3a / 補体C5a / 免疫促進 |
Research Abstract |
1. Bovine albutensin A (Ala-Leu-Lys-Ala-Trp-Ser-Val-Ala-Arg) was isolated from the tryptic digest of bovine serum albumin as an ileum-contracting peptide. Human and porcine counterparts (Ala-Phe-Lys-Ala-Trp-Ala-Val-Ala-Arg and Ala-Phe-Lys-Ala-Trp-Ser-Leu-Ala-Arg) were also ileum-contracting peptides. These peptides were agonists for complement C3a and C5a. They stimulated phagocytosis and induction of TNF. 2. Bovine albutensin C (Arg-His-Pro-Glu-Tyr-Ala-Val-Ser-Val-Leu-Leu-Arg) was also isolated from the tryptic digest of bovine serum albumin as an ileum-contracting peptide. Human and porcine counterparts did not show the same activity. Albutensin C was also an agonist for C3a receptor and stimulated phagocytosis. 3. Human albutensin A showed affinity for bombesin receptor (IC_<50>=133muM). This peptide stimulated food intake at a dose of 10nmol (icv.) in fasted mice. However, it suppressed food intake at a dose of 30 nmol. Human albutensin A seems to be a partial agonist for bombesin receptor because bombesin suppress food intake. On the other hand, synthetic human des-Arg-albutensin A-NH_2 also showed affinity for bombesin receptor and supressed food intake at 100 nmol. It didn't stimulate food intake and seems to be a bombesin agonist. Bovine and porcine albutensin A did had no effect on food intake because their affinities for bombesin receotor were low. 4. A synthetic fragment peptide of bovine serum albumin, Tyr-Leu-Ser-Leu-Ile-Leu-Asn-Arg showed affinity for neuropeptide Y_2 receptor. This peptide was named albutensin B.Albutensin might be an antagonist for neuropeptide Y because it suppressed food intake in fasted mice after icv.