Nutrient use efficiency of current-yr seedlings by using stable isotope (15N)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEIWA Kenji  TOHOKU UNIV., DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40261474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIURA Yasutomo  HOKKAIDO FOREST RESEARCH INSTITUTE,CHIEF DIRECTOR, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSEED SIZE / NITROGEN / SEEDLING GROWTH / RESOURCE ALLOCATION / RELATIVE GROWTH RATE / HERVIORY / PHENOLOGY / TANNIN / クリ / 生長量 / 種子貯蔵養分 / 消費速度 / 食害 / 樹冠葉 / 萌芽枝 / ミズナラ / 光強度 / 土壌栄養条件 / 展葉様式
Research Abstract
1) Nitrogen use efficiency of current-yr seedlings of deciduous broad-leaved tree species In Castanea crenata, percent nitrogen in seeds were not different among seeds from different mother trees of different soil nutrient conditions and not different among seeds of different mass. Seedling mass increment was positively correlated with seed size in nitrogen poor conditions (NPC) but not in nitrogen rich conditions (NRC) , due to that negative relationship between RGR and seed size diminished the effects of seed size on seedling growth in NRC.In which, seedlings from small-seeds showed greater allocation of biomass to the leaves, and greater nitrogen contents in the leaves than the seedlings from large-seeds, resulted in greater RGR in the small-seeded seedlings. Greater leaf nitrogen contents in small-seeded seedlings was due to greater nitrogen absorption from soil (15N) not from seeds (14) .
2) Nitrogen and tannin as factors affecting defoliation by herbivores Percentages of defoliation in tree crowns and epicormic branchs were 54% and 81%, respectively, in an oak stands (Quercus mongolica) in the outbreak of the winter moth (Operophtera brumata) . This difference indicated that oaks allocated more defense chemicals, such as tannin, to canopy leaves than to epicormic branch leaves. Canopy leaves had higher nitrogen contents and had higher photosynthetic activity. Such allocation of defense chemicals is thought to have selection advantage particularly in K-strategists, or oak species.