Development of Forest Survey Method by Combining GPS and Laser Ranging Instrument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUYUKI Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Lige Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (90217381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUHARA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assi, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40227103)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGPS / Laser Ranging Instrument / GIS / Magnetic north declination / レーザ測距形 / 樹木位置図
Research Abstract
1. Direct measurement of magnetic north declination using GPS and Laser Ranging Instrument
To carry out a forest survey to identify geographic coordinates of the point, triangulation point or other authorized points are usually used. But such a points are sparsely allocated in forest area. If magnetic north declination of the area is known, it is easy to identify geographic coordinates even by the compass survey. In this research, we developed a direct measurement method of magnetic north declination using GPS and Laser Ranging Instrument (LRI). Tokyo University Forest in Hokkaido and University Forest in Chiba are selected as research field. In Hokkaido, we found magnetic north declination of the area is different for 1 degree or more then it is said. Also we found that there are almost 1 degree difference within the University Forest teritory.
2. Study on stand disposition mapping method using GPS and Laser Ranging Instrument
Examination of stand disposition mapping method using LRI are carried out in a expermental plot of the Tokyo University Forest in Chiba. We found that LRI-aided mapping is much easier, faster and efficient then traditional method. Measuring time was reduced to less than half, and also only two person were needed for measurement. Post processing of measurement data is also easy by using spread-sheet-type software such as Excel and Lotus 1-2-3. Stand disposition coordinates are easily plotted on geographic coordinates, using GPS positioning and magnetic north declination of the area (measured by the method developed above). It means we can easily identify the geographic coordinates of any point in the forest. Implementation of forest GIS will require this kind of information as the basic data. We believe our method will contribute to such a purpose.