| Project/Area Number |
07660183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KISANUKI Hiromitsu (1996) Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Assistant professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00251421)
倉橋 昭夫 (1995) 東京大学, 農学部(林), 講師 (80012087)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木佐貫 博光 東京大学, 農学部(林), 助手 (00251421)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Picea glehni / Picea jezoensis / hybrid / inheritance / 生物害抵抗性 |
| Research Abstract |
The phenotype inheritance on the hybrid between Picea jezoensis and Pices glehni was studied especially reference to 1) dynamics of hybrid in the natural forest and 2) inheritance among artificial cross progeny. In order to clorify the process of hybrid formation in the natural forest, a study plot was set in the natural forest in the University Forest in Hokkaido, University of Tokyo in July, 1995. The plot size was 40m*40m. The plot included two hybrid individuals which were found in June, 1995. The name of species, DBH.height of emergent tree species were measured and the location of each tree was mapped also. The hybrids located on wet stand between the pure Picea glehni forest and the mixed stand dominated with Abies sachalinensis and Pices jezoensis. Compared among the profile of two Pices species and their hybrid, that shape of Picea glehni was square, that of Pices jezoensis was flat, and that of hybrid was in termittent. To make clear the inheritance pattern of phenotype. the c
… More
ross trial was investignted on the shape of leaf profile. time of bud opening, and the tolerance to the aphid. The time of bud opening is very important to clarify the mechanism of hybrid formation because that time is different between Picea jezonsis and Picea glehni and effects on the bloom time. The time of bud opening was investigated on the crass trial. That of Picea jezoensis was finished at once although intra-species variation occurred in that of Picea glehni. The hybrid showed intermittent trait on bud opening. As to the damage caused by aphid, lots of trees of Picea jezoensis were attacked by aphid, but little were attacked of Picea glehni. The hybrids were damuged in the number of trees as well as the degree of damage. Tall indivlduals were especially damaged. Furthermore, DNA was extracted from leaves of trees in the study plot in the natural forest. The individuals were tried to be analyzed with RAPD marker. Some of the random primer were thought to be species specific and be useful to check the putative hybrid. Less