Conservation and improvement of the sanctuary forests for Japanese monkeys and sika deers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KABAYA Haiime  The University of Tokyo, Division of Agricultural Science, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50012084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHARA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, Division of Agricultural Science, Instructor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (10251422)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssika deer / Japanese monkeys / deer-proof fence / Boso Mounains / changes of vegetation / wildlife preservation area / regeneration / 生息保護地域 / 萌芽林 / ニホンサル / 森林の環境収容力 / 天然実新
Research Abstract
1.Conservation and improvement of the forests for Sika deers. The density of sika deer is so high that the ferest floor vegetation become poor in a wildife preservation area of Boso Mounains, Chiba prefecture. In order to improve the habitatfor the wildlife, sika-proof fence were installed at the experiment plot in Tokyo University Forests in Chiba.
(1)In the case of Higasinosawa experiment plot.
In sixteen months after installing sika-proof fence, the maximum coppice shoot of Quercus acuta in the fence was 113 cm hight, and that outside the fence was 54 cm high. Outsuide the fence, all coppice shoots decreased in height or died, except for Neolistea sericea i.e. the unpaletable species for sika deer. The standing crop of palatable species was 118 g/m^2 in the fence, while that was 1 g/m^2 outside the ence.
(2)In the case of Mazawa experiment plot. (150)
In ten months after installing sika-proof fence, the density of seedling, nummber of species and vegetation coverage in the fence were eight times, three times and fifteen times, respectively, as compaired with those outside the fence. The standing crop of palatable part was 40 g/m^2 in the fence, while that was 6 g/m^2 outside the fence.
2.Improvement of the sancturary forest for Japanese monkeys.
The changes of vegetation of the regenration experiment plot in Mt. Takagoyama, Kimitu City, Chiba Prefecture, were studied for 5 years. The purpos for the experiment is to establish the method of conversion from coniferous forest to broad-leaved forest. More than 7,000 seedlings of broad-leaved trees per ha sprouted after the clear cutting of coniferous forest. By a clearing treatment in four to five years after clear cutting, the broad-leaved forest that has possibility to supply monkeys with many food were made.