Ecophysiological responses of naturally regonerntod seedlings to natural and man-made disturbance and their application for silviculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takayoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department, of Ecoregion Science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10270919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIBA Yoshinori  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, United Graduate School of Agricu, 連合農学研究科, 教授 (00014944)
TODA Hiroto  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Oyasan University Forest, Assist, 農学部, 助手 (00237091)
HAIBARA Kikuo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00014960)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsleaf predetermination / deciduous broadleaved trees / photosynthesis / chlorophyll composition / forest succession / DMSO / クロロフィル組成 / 葉の構造 / 光環境 / 光合成反応 / かく乱 / 葉構造 / 光合成
Research Abstract
Leaf morphology and anatomy of 4 successional dcciduous broadleaved tree seedlings grown under various light levels were examined in relation to their photosynthetic capacity. The successional growth sites of seedlings of birch (Betula schmidtir), oak (Quercus serrata), Keyaki (Zelkova serrata) and maple (Acer tenuifolium) are respectively sunny open, open or gap, gap and shade environment in a forest. Before the bud break, seedlings were transplanted from a small gap or under forest canopy to open nursery. Birch was also transplanted from open site to the nursery. A positive correlation between leaf thickness and the maximum photosynthetic rate of all species was found. For the seedlings grown under shade in the preceding year, oak, Keyaki and maple leaves bore one palisade parenchyma layr even though their leaves unfolded under full sunlight in the nursery. In contrast, leaves expanded under full sunlight in previous year had two palisade parenchyma layrs except for maple where only one layr formed irrespective of growth light environment. Chlorophyll b content of all leaves developed under shade was higher then those grown in the open. In an open, stomatal density was high while the size of bundle sheath extension compartment (area divided by the extension of vascular bundle sheathes) was small. The ecological relationship among leaf morphology, anatomy and its gas exchange capacity in seral tree seedlings is discussed with special reference to the timing of leaf primordial differentiation.