Project/Area Number |
07660186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Makoto Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80217744)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Subalpine coniferous forest / Abies mariesii forest / Tsuga diversifolia forest / Fagus crenata forest / Altitudinal distribution / Vegetation / Soil condition / Regeneration style / 垂直分布帯 / 地形 / 立地環境 / 林床植生 / 土壌特性 / ポドゾル / 更新特性 / 樹種分布 / 地形解析 / 土壌調査 / オオシラビソ / コメツガ / ブナ |
Research Abstract |
1. Distribution, structure and habitat characteristics of forests in upper part of montane zone and lower part of subalpine zone of Mt.Naeba, Niigata Professor. (1) The altitude of the boundary between montane Fagus crenata zone and subalpine Abies mariesii zone changed along topography ; the upper limit of Fagus crenata forests on an even slope lay at higher altitude (1700-1750 m a.s.l.) than that of formerly recognized (ca.1500 m a.s.l.). Tsuga diversifolia forest was found at a ridge in the altitude of 1750 m. (2) Characteristics of understory vegetation were similar between Fagus crenata forests and mixed ones consisted of Fagus crenata and Abies mariesii. However, forests dominated by coniferous trees (Abies mariesii and Tsuga diversifolia) contained many species which were characteristic of subalpine coniferous forests. (3) The nutrient condition and decomposition of organic matter in upper soil horizons of Fagus crenata forests (dark brown forest soil) were relatively better than t
… More
hose of Abies mariesii forests (wet iron podzolic soil) and Tsuga diversifolia forests (dry podzolic soil). 2. Structure and regeneration of Abies mariesii-Tsuga diversifolia mixed forest at a gentle slope (1580 m a.s.l.) near Komatsubara Bog in Mt.Naeba. (1) Both tree species showed assemblage in every stratum. The distribution pattern between strata of Tsuga diversifolia showed positive correlation. (2) Although seedlings of Abies mariesii were found at every habitat, those of Tsuga diversifolia were found only on stumps or mounds. Saplings of Abies mariesii growing on the ground were considered to grow successively and reach the canopy layr. (3) Trees especially Tsuga diversifolia were found on convex habitats. Abies mariesii as well as many uprooted trees were found at even habitats where the soil showed clayy texture. Such uprooted trees presented good regeneration sites to Tsuga diversifolia. (4) Abies mariesii-Tsuga diversifolia mixed forest was formed and maintained through such habitat conditions and regeneration style of the two species. Less