Project/Area Number |
07660187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hiroshi SHINSHU UNIV., AGRICULTURE,LECTURER, 農学部, 講師 (60021094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAN Makoto SHINSHU UNIV., AGRICULTURE,PROFESOR, 農学部・森林科学科, 教授 (90021055)
UEKI Tatsuto SHINSHU UNIV., AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESOR, 農学部・森林科学科, 助教授 (90221100)
HAYASI Hiromichi SHINSHU UNIV., AGRICULTURE,LECTURER, 農学部・附属演習林, 講師 (70021087)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | little logging machine / conversion of forest type / natural forest / compound storied forest / relative illumination intensity / 林種転換 |
Research Abstract |
1. Experimental Plots 1) Masumi hill : 50m*24m Stand of Japanese red pine 50 years old 2) Tera Sawayama : 40m*30m Stand of Japanese cypress 70years old 2. Stand Survey In each Plot, we measured D.B.H and clear length, and surveyed about underplant. 3. Thinning Thinning was carried out in 2sorts of density in each plot. 4. Logging Msumi hill : logged with grapple loader Tera Sawayama : logged with little skidder 5. Survey contents 1) Measurment of operational efficiency of logging 2) Survey on disturbance of grand 3) Measurment of relative illumination intensity 4) Making picture of crown projection 5) Survey of damege by felling and logging 6) Measurement of recovery of undergrowth