LOGGING OPERATION BY MULTI-FUNCTION MACHINES IN CONSIDERATION OF FOREST ENVIRONMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Shirou  SHIZUOKA UNIV., AGRIC., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10022063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Hideki  SHIZUOKA UNIV., AGRIC., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (80273168)
KONDO Keiichi  SHIZUOKA UNIV., AGRIC., ASOSIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20144058)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMULTI-FUNCTION FOREST MACHINES / HARVESTING SYSTEM / HARVESTER / SOIL PHYSICAL PROPERTIES / SIMULATION / 伐出システム / 土壌特性 / ハーベスター / フオワーダー
Research Abstract
Most of multi-function forest machines are operated as they travel in forested sites. So, in researching logging operation by them in considerations of forest environments protection of logged sites, it is very important to find out suitable logging method by them to minimize the influence to forest soils. Then firstly, the effects of a layr of limbs left on the working trails were investigated in logging sites and experimental field in forests. It became clear that a cover of limbs held down the damage of the physical properties of forest soils. Secondly logging operation by harvester that is a representative multi-function forest machines were discussed with simulation method. It became clear that if the felling operation by one-man chain saw was combined with logging by harvester in order to decrease the percent of area working trails of harvesters ocupied to total forested area, logging operational efficiency deteriorated fairly in comparing logging only by harvester and the logging method combined with the chain saw operation have problems. When the work of harvester to cover limbs on working trails were added, the deterioration of efficiency was about 30 percent in comparing with the usual logging operation by harvester its work is not performed.