Ecological Investigations on Forest Landscape Architecture Especially from the Vlewpoint of Growth Characteristics and Tree from in tall trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Seishi  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00113621)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsexcurrent / decurrent / competitive / nomadic / forest landscape / 樹形 / 高木類 / 枝条形成 / 生育パターン
Research Abstract
A few investigations as follows were carried out for the purpose of clarification of forest landscape architecture, especially from the viewpoint of growth characteristics and tree architecture in tall trees.
1. Morpho-ecological and phenological analyzes on leaf expansion patterns and tree architecture of tall trees in the Kamiatago Unifersity Forests and the Ohya Champus, Shizuoka Univ., the warm temprate zone, Japan
2. Ecological surveys on structure and vegetational changes of forest landscape in the Inasa University Forests, Shizuoka Univ.
3. Theoretical considerations of the concept of forest landscape
P.edulis, Q.mongolia.var.grosseserrata and F.cernata exhibited syncronized leaf expansion patterns in contrast with Magnolia kobus exhibiting a continual leaf expansion pattern acropetally along the parent shoot, however, F.crenata was similar to M.kobus rather than P.edulis, Q.mongolia in several growth habits (e.g., growth unite characteristics concerning acropetal growth habits, leaf arrengement within the parent shoot, strong apical control in tree architecture, tree construction with long and short shoots, etc.). From the results of this investigation, a few interesting suggestions concerning to morpho-ecological differences between Fagus type and Pasania type including Q.mongolia were obtained. For example, Fagus type likely evolved to a flush leafing type step by step from Magnolia type characterized by acropetal leaf expansion without any modification of tree architecture, only by means of gradual shortening of plastclone.
In consequence, it was supported that the excurrent and decurrent tree form theory proposed by the auther was applied to the warm temperate tall trees as well. Not only ecological forest landscape architectures but forest-mankind relationships in natural landscapes were probably repressented by this theory.