Project/Area Number |
07660193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Kunihiro KAGOSHIMA UNIV., AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50222245)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | forest recreation / forest instructor / Yakushima / University forest in Ashyiu / 森林 / インストラクター / 自然教育 / エコツアー |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine the present activities of forest instructors. The following points were investigated. 1)The present state of recreation utilization in the southern Kyushu regional forest was investigated. ・In Aya town Miyazaki Prefecture, to utilize to forests regional promotion is largely performed. ・In southern Kyushu, the arrangement of forest recreation facilities and the utilization trends were analyzed. ・It was demonstrated that adjustment with maintenance and utilization of forests is necessary, as well as increases in recreation utilization of forests in Yakushima. 2)The present state of the natural instructor system as investigated. 3)The role of the forest instructor organization was examined. The instructor is organized and supported by the activities of each area. 4)An example of an activity by professional instructor in Yakushima and Kyoto was analyzed. At a mountain village, explanation activities may become the most important income source.