Studies on the development and utilization of erosion control and materials of lignosa formation for forest regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
EZAKI Tsugio  Ehime University, College of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00036378)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsforest regeneration / erosion control / mulching sheet / mycorrhizal fungi / soil formation / devastated land / Iigneous plant / 侵食防止 / コツブタケ / 土壌環境 / 外生菌根菌 / 共生微生物
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the possiblility of utillizing mulching sheet (MS) composed of Polyester random fiber web as the main materials as well as Mycorrhizal Fungi in combined usage, effects of their utilization were surveyed for 3-5 years on the growth of Pinus thunbergii and Pinus densiflora that were used at model and actual slopes.
At those plots where spores of Pisolithus tinctorius Coker et Couch f.tinctorius (Pt) were dispersed as Mycorrhizal Fungi and MS were applied after Pinus densiflora was seeded, the basal diameter and planting stock height showed greater values from the first year, compared with those at control plots. Further, as a result of digging method, clear differences of basal diameter, planting stock height and root volume were observed between those of Pinus densiflora that had been infected with Pt and healthy specimens.
The growth at the experimental site belong to Ehime University where the seeds of Pinus densiflora were incorporated into MS showed greater values in basal diameter and planting stock height from the first year, compared with those at control plots. Mulching sheet were stuck at the site where 6 years had elapsed after Pinus thunbergii was planted at MT.Tanakami in Ohtsu, Shiga. As a result, an increase of 66-494% was shown in the basal diameter growth and tree height growth of Pinus thunbergii, compared with those of control plots during 5 yeras. At Nojiri River experimental site of Sakurajima Island in Kagoshima where Pinus thunbergii of a two year-old planting stock was planted after MS were stuck, Pinus thunbergii shown a strong tolerance against sulfurous acid gas.
From these findings, it was estimated that MS and Mycorrhizal Fungi were effective for the regeneration of forests devastated by various causes.