Study of conservation and proliferation of Pinus armandii var.amamiana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GYOKUSEN Koichiro  Kyushu University, Agricuture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80205062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Satosi  Miyazaki University, Experimenal Forest, Assistant Profrssor, 農学部, 助手 (00231150)
SAITO Akira  Kyushu University, Agricuture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30253511)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsthreatened species / Pinus armandi var.amamiana / micropropagation / forest conservation / forest regeneration / forest structure / 保全 / 更新 / 稀少種 / 遺伝子保存 / 遺伝子変異 / 増殖技術
Research Abstract
The ecological charactristics of Pinus armandii var.amamiana were determined from results of the investigation of its distrbution and the species composition and forest structure of Yaku-shima island.
P.armandii var.amamiana was found 900m above sea level, higher than earlier reported. P.armandii var.amamiana was found on the rocky and steep ridges. In these ridges, the canopy layr was composed of P.armandii var.amamiana and other conifers such as Tsuga sieboldii, Cryptomeria japonica and Chamaecyparis obtusa. P.armandii var.amamiana was observed only in the canopy and sup-canopy layrs, while no seedlings were found below these layrs. Myrica rubra and Rododendron metternichi var.yakushimanum were not found in the broad-leaved trees stands. These results suggests that this pine species failed to regenerate. Pointing out that P.armandii var.amamiana reproduce after canopy disturbance and land slides.
From seed collection it was determined that P.armandii var.amamiana produced big and wingless seeds, explaining why seeds were mainly dispersed under the canopy of mother trees.
Embryo of P.armandii var.amamiana were observed to have a good survial rate when cultured on two media, DCR and WS,containing BAP 1-2ppm.