| Project/Area Number |
07660201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY (1996) Kagoshima University (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Shigejiro KYUSHU UNIV., AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80128462)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOUE Nobuya KYUSHU UNIV., AGRICULTURE,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 農学部, 助手 (00274522)
ISHII Hiroshi KAGOSHIMA UNIV., AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90032557)
SONE Kouichi KAGOSHIMA UNIV., AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60264454)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Abies firma and Tsuga sieboldii natural forest / Operating system / Kirishima-Yaku National Park / Japanese deer (Cervus nippon) / Foraging / Tree health monitoring / Natural regeneration / 霧島尾久国立公園 / 森林動物 / 稚樹 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to present an operation-system by which the Abies and Tsuga forest in the Kirishima-Yaku National Park Japan, is to be maintained continuously. In this study, the following were analyzed. (a) Operating system for the Abies and Tsuga natural forest, (b) Foraging activity of Japanese deer (Cervus nippon), (c) Health monitoring for individual trees in natural forest. (a) In Kirishima area, some experimental plots were established in each cutting-method. The clear cutting and selection cutting method are analyzed mainly. On both methods, the regeneration of the forest in Kirishima will be sure. (b) The degree of infestation of deers was higher in open land or stand than in closed stand. Because deers could pass through open land or stand more freely and , in such area, plants which deers preferred became dominant. The thinning of undervegetation was conducted in order to promote the emergence of seeding and the growth of young trees of Tsuga and Abies. By this thinning, the damage of Sika deer to seedlings and saplings of Tsuga and Abies became severer. (c) For the beginning of tree health monitoring in Kirishima, the studies on the standard of health condition was conducted. The analyzes of leaf density, number of branch and fractal dimension of crown were applied, and the photo sets as the standard were proposed by author. The two health monitoring lines were established and the trees larger than 20cm d.b.h.were measured and the health conditions were evaluated.