Project/Area Number |
07660203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUOKA Masazo KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIV., FAC.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSIST.PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20046501)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Salix psammophila / direct planting of cuttings / coastal sand dunes / さし木 / 防風 / 客土 / 海岸砂地 / ヤナギルリハムシ / ウチスズメ / さし木法 / 先行造林 |
Research Abstract |
Two experiments involving planting of Salix psammophila cuttings at different altitudes were conducted on the Hamasaka sand dunes in Tottori. In experiment (1), I studied the effects of the parts from which the cuttings were taken and planting depth. The new shoot length of cuttings taken from the basal portion exceeded that of cuttings taken from the upper portion. The number of new shoots increased with decreasing planting depth, while the maximum new shoot length increased with increasing planting depth. In experiment (2), I planted the cuttings in two ways : (1) planting by the ordinary method, (2) bending the cuttings and planting both ends. The number of new shoots for style (2) tended to be greater than that for style (1). In contrast, the maximum new shoot length for style (1) tended to exceed that for style (2). In both experiments, the relationship between the number of new shoots and the maximum new shoot length was similar. By late summer, all the cuttings had died except for some of those planted in stands of Robinia pseudo-acacia. On the coastal sand dunes of western Japan, the atmospheric and the ground temperatures in midsummer are higher than those in sandy districts of continental China, and the groundwater level is low. Furthermore, a high wind blows sand and salts along the surface. It is suggested that it is difficult to grow Salix psammophila cuttings on coastal sand dunes because of the harsh conditions prevailing there.