| Project/Area Number |
07660206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Kiyoshi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50001459)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | pulsed-field gel electrophoresis / confocal laser scan microscope / DAPI / basidiomycetes / chromosome / monokaryon / nuclear / dikaryon / プロトプラスト / 共焦点レーザ走査顕微鏡 / パルスフィールド / エノキタケ / PCR / プローブ / ハイブリダイゼーション |
| Research Abstract |
The karyotype of Flammulina velutipes (Curt : Fr.) Sing was analyzed electrophoretically by contour-clamped homogeneous electric field (CHEF) gel electrophoresis and hydridization with DNA probe. The chromosomal DNA from the monokaryon (Fv-4K) and the dikaryon (Fv-4) were resolved into six and eight bands, respectively. The sizes of the chromosomes were ranged from 1.9 to 6.0 megabase pairs. Each of the separated bands of chromosomal DNA was identified and was assigned by use of five cloned probes. The number of these chromosomes was estimated to be six and twelve, respectively, and the size of the entire genome was estimated to be about 20.1 Mb and 38.6 Mb, respectively. From comparison of patterns, and hybridization, we deduced the existence of allelic chromosomes of different sizes in the Fv-4 strain. Mitotic chromosomes of Pleurotus cornucopiae (Paulet) Rolland var. citrinopileatus by the Basidium burst method were stained with the fluoresent dye 4', 6-diamidino-2-phenylindole (DAPI), but the component of chromosomes were not clearly distingushed. because chromosomes were very small specimens.