An estimation for cutting ability of thrust cutting of wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichi  faculty of education Gunma University professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80126846)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsthrust machining / thrust cutting / knife / cutting disc / depth of cut / guality of cutting sunface / 円板状工具 / RMS電圧
Research Abstract
Cutting by incision with the tip of a knife would like to be called 'thrust cutting'in this paper. Knife performance in thrust cutting was examined in order to investigate its mechanism. As a result, it became clear that the shape of the knife and the angle between its edge and the feed direction influenced the cutting forces and that this angle had a small optimum value. However, the knife turned out to be ineffective in thrust cutting because the tip and edge of the knife became very rough.
We examined the performance of a thin disc with sharpened edge because having a circular edge instead of a pointed one made us assume that the disc would be more effective. It could be expected that air-dried Sugi was cut by a Cutting disc at depth of cut more than 20mm. However, feed force and thrust force in cutting knot became 4-7 times in comparison with clear wood, so that knot would be difficulty in thrust cutting. Fine cutting surface was not expected in thrust cutting because splits generated on the surface although splits decreased slightly in high moisture content.
Thrust cutting may have considerable restrictions on the depth of cut, but it has the advantage that it dose not produce saw dust or noise. It also offers the possibility of improving yield and working conditions. It will not be useful for the breakdown of logs but is effective in producing thin or slender material such as splitting smaller sizes of wood for engineered wood composites.