"Design of Surface Properties of Paper and Development of Evaluation System using Sensory Engineering Approach for Multimedia Age"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ONABE Fumihiko  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Department of Bio-material Science, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40012025)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspaper media / sensory engineering / color reproduction / visual sense / sense of touch / electronic media / surface properties / multimedia / 色彩科学 / 印刷適性 / 塗工紙 / 色彩認識
Research Abstract
This research project is intended to find out the means to design surface characteristics of paper required to reproduce high-grade color images in the multimedia age. Also it was intended to develop and evaluating system of papers using sensory engineering approach
In the first year, the work was mainly concerned with the fundamental parameters associated with reproduction of color images on paper : base paper properties and coated layr properties. An sensory engineering approach was applied for color recognition and surface touch of paper by human being.
It was found out that the surface touch of paper can be varied by mixing synthetic fibers with wood pulp fibers during the stock preparation process.
In the second year, the work was mainly concerned with theoretical analysis of the data obtained in the first year, as well as accumulation of color image data and sensory engineering data. By analyzing surface properties of paper affecting media acceptance by human being, a qualitative model expressing the human behavior of media selection in the age of coexistence of paper media and electronic media.
It is suggested that paper properties associated with human senses (color and touch) have significant effects on the replacement of paper media by electronic media.