Development and Characterization of Novel Derivatives expected from the Structure and Function of Dialdehyde Cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Eiichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, Shizuoka University, 農学部, 教授 (00027161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Nobuyuki  Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, Shizuoka University, 農学部, 教授 (70023439)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDialdehyde cellulose / Periodate oxidation / Polycarboxylic derivative / Polyhydric alcohol derivative / Characterization by NMR / Oxime cellulose / Diamino cellulose / Immobilized enzyme complex / 機能性セルロース / オキシム型セルロース誘導体 / ジアミノ化セルロース誘導体 / 高分子特性解析 / 固定化酵素
Research Abstract
This research project is first concerned with characterization of polycarboxylic and polyhydric alcohol derivatives by NMR Spectroscopy, which are obtained from oxidation and reduction of diadehyde cellulose derived by periodate oxidation of cellulose. Secondly, this research project includes preparation and characterization of novel amino group-containing derivatve (amino cellulose), which is followed by reduction of oximation products obtained by reaction of dialdehyde cellulose with hydroxylamine. Novel immobilized enzyme complex was prepared by covalent condination of amino cellulose and enzyme (alpha-amylase) with glutaldehyde, and the characteristic properties of the product were examined. Thus, the following results were concluded : 1) It has been proved that detailed analyzes of signal assigned to methyl and carbonyl groups in acetyl group in ^1H and ^<13>C NMR spectra of polyalcohol peracetate give evidence distinguishable by identification of the corresponding signals for periodate oxidized and unoxidized glucose residues. 2) The effect in NMR spectra by oxidation-spitting at the C-2 and C-3 of glucose resides in the cellulose molecule was analyzed from shift behavior of resonance signals. 3) Electromicroscopic observation of immobilized enzyme complex prepared above by SEM gave a spheric like mass between fiber segments. 4) By coating treatment of the immobilized enzyme complex with sodium alginate, great enhancement of retention by repeated usage and heat stability was shown.