Structure and Properties of Cellulose Derivatives with Piezoelectricity, Pyroelectricity and Ferroelectricity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Nobuyuki  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOBUE Nobuo  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50023495)
DATE Munehiro  Instutute of Physical and Chemical Research, Researcher, 生体高分子物理学, 先任研究員 (50087409)
NISHIDA Tomoaki  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10252165)
SUZUKI Kyouji  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00109133)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscellulose derivatives / cyanoethylated cellulose / benzylcellulose / piezoelectricity / pyroelectricity / ferroelectricity / 機能性セルロース / シアノエチル化セルロース誘導体 / 磁場配向 / ゼンジルセルロース
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present investigation is to develop electrically functional materials of cellulose derivatives. High piezoelectricity and also the possibility of ferroelectricity of cellulose derivatives have been studied, It is recognized that cyanoethylated cellulose has the highest piezoelectric modulus in the cellulose derivatives. The results obtained are sumarized as follows.
1. High piezoelectric modulus and electromechanical coupling factor of cyanoethylated hydroxyethylcellulose
The piezoelecric moduli of cellulose nitrate. cellulose acetate, cyanoethylated cellulose and cyanoethylated hydoroxyethylcellulose have been measured. The value of cyanoethylated hydroxyethylcellulose is about 1-2*10^<-11> C/N at 20゚C.The value of it is the highest in the cellulose derivatives and is almost the same to the value of Polyvinyl fluoride. It may be possible to use it as indusyrial materials with electric functions. Electromechanical coupling factor K is considered as an important figure of merit in estimating the properties of the piezoelectric materials. There is a linear relationship between piezoelectric constant and electromechanical coupling factor. Compared with the K value of the polyvinylidene fluoride. that of cyanoetylated hydroxyethylcellulose is very small and under 4%.
2. Possibility of ferroelectric cellulose derivatives
We could not prove the existence of ferroelectricity in cyanoethylated hydoroxyethyl-cellulose and benzyl cellulose experimentally. Measurements of ferroelecricity of cellulose derivatives oriented by high electric field or high magnetic field are now under consideration. And pyroelectricity of cyanoethylated hydroxyethylcellulose was examined. But we could not recognized the pyroelectricity of cyanoethylated hydroxyethyl-cellulose. though we can observed the pyroelectricity of P (VDF/TrFE).