Chemical and enzymological research on lignin and LCC formation in culture cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tadanori  School of agricultural sciences, Nagoya University Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10023441)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslocust suspension culture / ligin-like material / lignification / molecular-weight distribution curve / lignin-carbohydrate complex / 沈澱物由来LCC / ハリエンジュカルス / カルス-MWL / HPLC / 分子量分布
Research Abstract
A callus line of locust (Robinia pseudoacacia L.) subcultured for over 3 years before suspension cultures were used for iniciation of suspension cultures. The ferulic acid was only detected in an acidic fraction of culture medium as lignin precursor. Suspension cultures of locust were released a lignin-like material into the culture medium when were cultured in a liquid medium containing LSK medium (increasing in the activity of primary metabolic sequences) or P medium (increasing in the activity of secondary metabolic sequences), respectively. PAL(L-phenylalanineammonia-lyase) activity was largest for the immediately before or similar stages of stationary phases. A lignin-like materials released into the culture medium when cultured for 40 days after last subculture were collected, extract ed with alcohol-benzene solution and hot water successively. All of milled wood lignin (MWL) and LCC prepared from lignin-like materials(P-, LSK-MWLs and P-, LSK-LCCs) were found to contain high per … More centages of nitrogen (arising from protein, 1660 nm of peptide bond) demonstrated by investigation of IR spectra. The polysaccaride components in LSK-LCC were of lower percentages than those in the P-LCC.On the other hand, uronic acids in the former were of higher percentages than those in the latter, and gave arabinose, xylose, galactose and glucose upon hydrolysis. This is suggested that were originated from the structural xyloglucan and arabinogalactan. By gas-chromatographic investigation of the nitrobenzene products, relative ratios of H/V mole in P-MWL and P-LCC were large as compared with LSK-MWL and LSK-LCC.It is shown that contain more complex partial structures or types of link ages which could not be cleaved into monomeric units by oxidative degradation, and contain ed a large amount of p-hydroxyphenylpropane unit and condensed types of lignin structure in the former. According to gel-filtration studies, the relative content of the larger molecular-weight fraction in the P-MWL and P-LCC were greater than that in LSK-MWL and LSK-LCC,and the smaller molecular-weight fraction in the former were less than in the latter. Less