| Project/Area Number |
07660217
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Shiro Nagoya University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30023443)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOCHI Hideyuki Nagoya University, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60124723)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | wear rate / cutting tool / shot peening / hardness / air pressure / peening time / wear proof / wear recession / 摩耗進行速度 / 耐摩耗性 / 周刃フライス用工具刃物 / 刃物の耐摩耗性 / ビッカース硬さ / 照射圧力 / 加工硬化 |
| Research Abstract |
The peripheral milling cutter for wood was peened with the hard glass beads (45 mum diameter) under the various conditions. The tool steal was SKH51. The hardness increased to maximum HV1150 under 2kgf/cm^2 air pressure and increased to maximum HV1200 under 3kg/cm^2 air pressure. The hardness of tool steel peened in near surface was the hardest and one in the part where is depth of 6 mum from the surface was HV950. The condition where an air pressure was 3kg/cm^2 and a peening time was 16 seconds was the most suitable. The wear recession was 5 mum after the peening on tool face and tool back regardless of the peening condition. The wear rate of tool peened for cutting length was as same as one of tool without peening. We could not improve the wear proof of woodcutting tool by using shot peening. However the wear recession was 2.5 mum under the condition where an air pressure was 1.5kg/cm^2 and a peening time was 1 second and then the wear rate of tool peened decreased. We could improve the wear proof of wood cutting tool by using shot peening. We have to find the most suitable peening condition for improvement of woodcutting tool near future.