Design of Lignin-Based Biofunctional Materials and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
FUNAOKA Masamitsu  Mie Univ., Fac.Bioresources, Assoc.Prof., 生物資源学部, 助教授 (50093141)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLignin / Lignophenol derivatives / Phase-separation process / Protein / Enzyme immobilization / Bioreactor / Hydrophobic interaction / Biofunctional materials / フェノール化 / フェノール誘導体 / 相分離 / 吸着 / 機能性高分子
Research Abstract
Highly phenolic lignin derivatives (lignophenol derivatives) with different phenolic functionalities were synthesized directly from native lignins, through the phase-separation process using phenol derivatives and concentrated acid. The relationships between the structures of lignophenol derivatives and their functions for proteins were discussed.
Lignophenol derivatives had much higher affinities for proteins, compared with conventional lignins : -10 and -100 times higher in lignomonophenols and lignopolyphenols, respectively. The protein affinity was significantly affected by the substitution pattern of phenolic hydroxyl groups and was decreased by the introduction of hydrophobic alkyl substituents. The protein adsorbing capacities of lignophenol derivatives differed with the species from which they were derived. The maximum protein adsorption was achieved at the isoelectric points of used proteins. The lignophenol derivative-protein complex was rapidly and perfectly separated into lignin and protein moieties in aprotic solvents, although it was very stable at any pH in aqueous solution.
The enzymes immobilized on lignophenol derivatives retained high activity : especially an enzyme on lignocresol comparable to a native one. The activity patterns had good correlations between native and immobilized enzymes.