CONSTRUCTION OF THE TOOL FOR EVALUATE COMFORT AND PLEASANTNESS USING CHAOS THEOTY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yoshiaki  Kagoshima Univ. Dep. of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80180909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERATOKO Katsuya  Kagoshima Univ. Dep. of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (70264455)
FUJITA Shinsuke  Kagoshima Univ. Dep. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032563)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCHAOS / DETERMINISTIC CHAOS / CAPILLARY VESSELS PULSATION / EEG / COMFORT AND PLEASANTNESS / TIME SERIES / MAXIMUN LYAPUNOV EXPONENTS / 居住性 / 脳波 / リアプノフ指数
Research Abstract
The aims of this research were to develop the method for eveluation the extent of comfort and pleasantness using the theory of chaos. As the first step, we developed the computer software for processing and analyzing time series of various rhythms from living body. The software were developed on the operating system of Windows95 using the language of Microsoft Visual C++ and library of Microsoft Foundation Class. And the equipment for detection of the rhythms was developed. The main objects were time series of ECG and pulsation of capillary vessels.
The maximum Lyapunov exponents was used as the judgment whether the time series was chaotic or not. The positive value of Lyapunov exponents means chaotic behavior. The sign of the maximum Lyapunov exponents depended on the subject's state. And the chaotic behavior were detected on relaxd conditions more than tensed conditions according to the sign of the maximum Lyapunov exponents. The assumption that healthy state is chaotic do not always apply to any cases.
The chaos analysis is expected to be useful method for evaluation the state of subjects. We expect that our computer applications are used widely. We offer to provide the applications developed in the research for any researchers in this research field.