Project/Area Number |
07660226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | Kyoto prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Ikuho Kyoto Prefectural University, Laboratory of Wood Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (40046503)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | wood / transverse compression / large deformation / Anatomical deformation / Liquid penetration / Pit fracture / 木材 / 横圧縮大変形 / 年輪変形 / 早・晩材変形 / 細胞変形 / CCDカメラシステム / 座屈変形 / しゅう曲変形 |
Research Abstract |
The deformed patterns of the annual rings, tracheid cell and pit fracture of coniferous heartwood sample applied large transverse compression were investigated and were discussed the relatively to improvement of liquid penetration. Result obtaind are as follow : 1) The mainly compressive strain in a annual ring was not occurred the tracheid cells in the latewood, but happened in the early wood even precompressive ratio of 50 percent. 2) When the wood samples were compressed in the radial direction, the deformation were happened with the wood cells of the local position on early wood into the annual ring which indicated a line of buckling along the tangential direction.It recognized a reason that the appearance of buckling line along tangential direction was dependent upon the ratio of latewoods. 3) the cell deformation were occurred in the radial wall of the tracheids, and it is the two types of sigmoid curve and shear deformation. Those recognized to relatively in ratio (R/T) of lengths of radial (R) and tangential (T) directions. 4) The deformable pattern of annual ring, wood cell differs respectively to the directions of radial, tangential, and 45 degree in compression perpendicular to grain. As to compressive direction in radial and 45 degree, cell deformation observed to starting from pit fracture. In the compressive deformation in the 45 degree, the cell in the latewood and neighboring cell of the ray were made the fracture in the cell walls. 5) It is recognized from SEM observation that when wood applied the large transverse compression, the aspiration pit in trachids cell wall were occurred to break down and to peeling.