Developmental study on the young sporophytes of Laminaria Japonica, Kjellmaniella crassifolia and Costaria costata at various temperature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hajime  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Fish., Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (00200494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hirotoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Fish., Ass.Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (00001610)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLaminaria japonica / Kjellmaniella crassifolia / Costaria costata / young sporophyte / water temperature / early development / growth / marine algae / コンブ科植物 / 胞子体 / 水温変化 / 水温変動 / 発生 / 褐藻
Research Abstract
Young sporophytes of three marine macroalgae, Laminaria japonica Areschoug, Kjellmaniella crassifolia Miyabe and Costaria costata (C.Agardh) Saunders (Phaeophyta, Laminariales) were observed at different temperature (5゚C,10゚C,15゚C,18゚C22゚C,25゚C) and at 10゚C after various water temperature treatments (15゚C・1-24h, 18゚C・1-24h, 22゚C・1-24h, 25゚C・1-24h) for about 30 days. Young sporophytes of three species grew normally at 5-15゚C,however, the growth rates of them at 18-22゚C dropped strongly. At higher temperature (18-25゚C in K.crassifolia, 22-25゚C in L.japonica and C.costata) , more than 70-90% of the sporophytes died. After various water temperature treatments in L.japonica (18゚C and 22゚C・ 6-12h) , K.crassifolia (22゚C・6-24h, 25゚C・3-6h) and C.costata (25゚C・3-6h) , most of the cells of sporophytes did not divid, but a few cells in L.japonica and K.crassifolia continued or restarted to divid normally.