GENETIC STUDY ON ALLOTETRAPLOIDY GOLDFISH AND CRUSSIAN CARP BY MATING EXPERIMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Akihiro  TOHOKU UNIV., FAC.AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50161451)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMATING EXPERIMENT / GENETIC CONTROL / ISOZYMES / GOLDFISH / CRUSSIAN CARP / GENETIC MARKER / キンブナ / 異質4倍体 / mtDNA
Research Abstract
Since goldfish and crussian carp would have been evolved from allo-tetraploid origin, isozyme patterns appeared with complexities and genetic control of them could not be clarified yet. Then genetic analyzes for inter- and intra-specific relationship has not been carried out deeply, yet. In the present study, convenient usable genetic markers for population study are chosen and the genetic control of chosen markers has been analyzed by mating experiments. As the results, (1) Nuclear DNA and mitochondrial DNA are usable genetic markers for individual and population study, but not convenient compared with isozymes. (2) Clear bands of isozymes in 10 enzymes appeared by starch gel electrophoresis, easily. (3) Genetic control of 21 out of 26 isozymic loci control for 10 enzymes has been demonstrated in gold fish and crussian carp by 3 and 11 combinations of pair maiting experiments, respectively. (4) But further combination of mating are needed for clarify the genetic control of isozymes in Gpi-2 and Ldh-1,2,3,4 loci. (5) Genetic variability is higher in natural population of crussian carp than in artificial strains of goldfish, but not fixed in any strain of goldfish which has been selected strictly. (6) Levels of genetic differentiation are estimated as local race level within strains of goldfish and within population of natural crussian carp, and as subspecies level between goldfish and natural crussian carp.