LIFE STYLE PATTERNS OF COASTAL FISHES WITH MANAGEMENT AND PROMOTION OF FISHERY RESOURCES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Yukio  Miyazaki University Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60213302)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLUTJANIDAE / LUTJANIDS / CAESIONIDS / LIFE STYLE / RESOURCE / MANAGEMENT / フエダイ上科 / 生態 / 沿岸性魚類 / 増殖 / タカサゴ科
Research Abstract
Life stlye pattern of the family Lutjanidae were divided into the three patterns (A-C types). A type including the subfamilies Lutjaninae and Paradicicthyinae spawns in the shallow coastal waters and lives in all shallow areas including rocky and sandy shores in all life, except in a few species, being migrating into deep waters. Most species of A type is distributed in the Ryukyu Islands but three lutjanid fishes, Lutjanus stellatus, L.ophyusenii and L.russeli, are distributed in the north area of around Tanega and Yaku Islands, being affected by the warm current of the Kuroshio and the Tsushima. The three lutjanid have different main spawning areas, being observed in around the Kyushu district. B type including the Etelinae and the Apsilinae probably spawns in the shallow coastal waters and migrates into deep water with growth. This type is generally distributed only in the Ryukyu Islands. C type of the Caesioninae spawns in around coral reef and grow up in the area in all life and is generally distributed only in the Ryukyu Islands. Namely, lutjanid species are generally different species group between the Ryukyu Islands and the north area of around the Tanega and Yaku Islands, being affected by the warm current, which suggests important fact of fisheries resource management of the Japanese coastal fishes and are needed to consider it as different species community in the above two sea areas for future fishery management.