Basic studies on resource enhancement for king crab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITTAKA Jiro  Science University of Tokyo, Research Institute for Science and Technology, Professor, 総合研究所, 教授 (20050346)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRed king crab / Hanasaki king crab / zoea / glaucothoe / Thalassiosira / foregut / midgut gland / non-feeding stage / 前胃 / 中腸腺
Research Abstract
King crab Paralithodes camtschaticus, P.brevipes and P.platypus hatch out as zoea and metamorphosed into the glaucothoe. In the present study, first, non-feeding of glaucothoe was shown by culture experiment. Food during zoea stage effects survival rate of the glaucothoe ; better survival was shown for the group fed cultured Thalassiosira sp. (diatom) and Artemia nauplii, in combination. The diatom contained about 18% lipids which comprised a quantity of EPA.Second, the foregut was observed in detail as well as the mouthparts ; numerous setae are present in the foregut of zoea, and gastric mill and lateral teeth were formed in the first juvenile, while in the glaucothoe forgut was unarmed with few small setae. Third, metabolic mechanism for the glaucothoe was investigated ; large lipid drops were observed in midgut gland (MGG), midgut gland anterior caecum (AC) and midgut (MG) for the zoea and early glaucothoe, while atrophied AC and elongaed MGG and MG with small lipid droplets for the late glaucothoe. Lipids content showed a drastic decrease during the glaucothoe stage.