Structural properties associated with the emulsifying functionality of parvalbumin isoforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yuji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Fish., Assoc.Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (60195039)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsparvalbumin / sarcoplasmic protein / carp / emulsifying property / disulfide bond / surface hydrophobicity / isoelectric point / 乳化活性 / 脂肪結合能
Research Abstract
Parvalbumin (PA) was separated from carp sarcoplasmic protein fraction with Sephadex G-75 chromatography. When dispersed with triolein, PA fraction had superior emulsifying properties to the other sarcoplasmic protein (Sp-P) fraction. Fat-binding capacity of PA fraction was higher at lower protein concentration. Surface hydrophobicity of PA fraction was significantly less than Sp-P fraction. Superiority of emulsifying activity in PA was suggested to be independent of hydrophobicity.
Three isoforms (a, b, c) of PA were obtained with DEAE-Sephacel chromatography in order of the elution time. Emulsifying activity of isoform c was the highest in the PA isoforms (c>b>a). Intermolecular disulfide bond was formed between the molecules of the isoforms to induce dimerization by heating above 80゚C.The dimerization somewhat affected the emulsifying activity. EDTA also led the PA isoforms to vary their emulsifying activity, surface hydrophobicity and electrostatic property (isoelectric point). Changes in the structural and electrostatic states of PA related to Ca^<2+> might have markedly affected the emulsifying properties.