Phosphatidylcholine Hydroperoxides in Fish Tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Toshiaki  Tokyo University of Fisheries Dept.of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (70134856)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHydroperoxide / Phoshatidylcholine / Dipeny-1-pyrenylphosphine / High-performance liquid chromatography / Fluorescent detection / Plasma / Bolld cell / 魚 / diphenyl-1-pyrenyl phosphine / ホスファチヂルエタノールアミン / ニジマス
Research Abstract
Formation of secondary lipid oxidation products, including aldehydes, alcohols and ketones, are generally effective to quality and nutritional changes of food and food stuffs. The levels of phosphatidylcholine (PC) HPO,as a primary oxidation product of lipids, in plasma, blood cells and liver of six species of commercially available aquacultured marine and fresh-water fish were estimated in order to evaluate the effects of feed oils on accumulation of lipid hydroperoxides (HPO) in fish tissues.
Total lipids (TL) including HPO were extracted from each tissue by a mixture of chloroform/methanol. PC HPO in the TL was separated from other lipid classes by a normal-phase HPLC with a diphenyl-1-pyrenylphosphine post-column fluorescence detection system.
The levels of PC HPO in plasma were different for each fish species and for each fish specimen. Flounder plasma contained PC HPO in the levels of 200 to 500 pmole/ml plasma. However, the rainbow trout plasma contained lower levels of PC HPO,amounting to 20 pmole/ml plasma. The levels of PC HPO in plasma of the rainbow trout fed fat-free diet for two months were below 30 pmole/ml plasma. Higher levels of PC HPO in plasma of the rainbow trout fed commercial diet containing 3% fat were between 120 and 280 pmole/ml plasma. These results suggested that dietary fats and oils were effective to accumulation of phospholipid HPO in fish tissues.