Studies on fibronectin-like protein of Japanese flounder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOHARA Haruhiko  Kyoto Univ.Graduate School Dept.Agric Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (90183079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Masato  Kyoto Univ.Graduate School Dept.Agric Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (60263125)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscollagenase / flounder / fibronectin / zymography / gelatin / protease / 血漿
Research Abstract
Novel gelatinoltic activities were detected in Japanese flounder muscle, skin and serum by using gelatin-zymography. This result suggested the activities were possibly due to distinct enzymes. One of the activities were supposed to be derived from fibronectin-like protein based on the molecular weifht (>200kDa), sensitivity against proteolysis, wide tissue distribution, and affinity to gelatin and heparin.
Fibronectin-like protein was purified by gelatin-affinity chromatography from Japanese flounder serum, which showed the gelatinolytic activity. The purified protein showed the immunological cross-reactivity with anti-chicken fibronectin antibody and the cell-spreading activity on the primary culture cells derived from Japanese flounder embryo and EPC cells.
Other glatinolytic proteinases were demonstrated in various fish tissues. By the inhibitor effect, serine-type enzymes (70k-120k) and metallo-type enzyme (<100k) were identified. Similar activities were demonstrated in rat tissues, but the activities were remarkably weak compared with those of fishes, suggesting that the collagen would be metabolized at higher rate in fish tissues than in mammal tisuues.