CONTRIBUTION OF HUMORAL LECTINS TO BIOMINERALIZATION IN ACORN BARNACLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionSCHOOL OF FISHERIES SCIENCES,KITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hisao  SCHOOL OF FISHERIES SCIENCES,KITASATO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 教授 (80011964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Setsuko  SCHOOL OF FISHERIES SCIENCES,KITASATO UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 助手 (40265723)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMegabalanus rosa / acorn barnacle / lectin / biomineralization / matrix proteins / hemolymph / Megabalanus rosa / Cタイプレクチン
Research Abstract
We have found two C-type lectins named BRA-2 ad BRA-3 in the hemolymph of the acorn barnacle Megabalanus rosa. Because of large amount of BRAs and also presence of seasonal variation of lectin content in the hemolymph, we postulate the contribution of lectin to biomineralization. We prepared the shell matrix proteins from well-washed and dried acorn barnacle shell. In gel filtration on Sephadex G-50 column, the matrix gel protein fraction gave two peaks which inhibited the calcium carbohydrate crystal. The larger molecular weight fraction contained a protein band (22k) which was stained by anti-BRA-2 antibody when checked by Western blotting after SDS-PAGE.Interestingly, no component positive to antibody to BRA-3 lectin, another lectin component in the hemolymph, was observed. When the acorn barnacle received a surgery to place a stainless ball in the mantle from the basal plate, the ball was fully covered by calcium carbonate. We, then, analyzed the presence of humoral lectins in the matrix protein fraction prepared from newly formed calcium carbonate layr by ELISA.We detected the presence of BRA-2 and also BRA-3. The basal plate of the acorn barnacle, on the other hand, contain BRA-2 and a trace of BRA-3. These results suggest that BRA-2 plays a certain role in the crystal formation of calcium carbonate in the acorn barnacle.
Balanus rostratus, a close related species to M.rosa, was found to contain a C-type lectin in the hemolymph, but the lectin did not show any inhibitory activity against crystal gtowth of calcium carbonate. The inhibitory activity was detected in the low molecular weight fraction. This suggest that the physiological function of humoral lectins is species-specific, even among the C-type lectins