Dynamic Process of Upland Farming : Data File Composition and Analysis in 1965-1995
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITO Shigeru  Obihiro Univ.Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (00003145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKUI Hiroshi  Obihiro Otani University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20217293)
KANAYAMA Toshihisa  Obihiro Univ.Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (00214445)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsupland farming / agricultural adjustment / stock adjustment / flow adjustment / labor productivity / factor endowment / 要素結合 / 野菜作 / 土地生産性 / 経営規模の分化 / 営農継続農家 / 規模間格差 / 大規模畑作
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to reexamine the adjustment process of upland farming in the large scale farming area. The adjustment process of upland farming would be composed of the two types : stock adjustment and flow adjustment. The stock adjustment means that the production factors are adjusted through selling and buying markets, while the flow adjustment through rental markets. The actual agricultural adjustment is the mutual and complimentary process of the two types of adjustment. To examine this hypothesis, the data files on the management structure and yield of upland crops of each farm household in these 35years were compiled. The results are as follows.
In the period of high economic growth, the stock adjustment of farmland had actively been done due to the supply of farmland by the farmers who flew out of farming sectors. However, such adjustment in the former part of the period was supported by the flow adjustment of hired labor and cooperative use of agricultural machines, in the later period, by the stock adjustment of the agricultural machines. the farmers who had the favorable conditions on factor endowment and high labor productivity positively enlarged their farm scale in those process. In the period of low economic growth, the rental market of farmland and the individual possession of the agricultural machines developed instead of the stock adjustment of farmland which turned to be stagnant market.
Recently, planting vegetables has been diffusing remarkably not only in the small scale farm but also in the middle and large farm while the distribution of farm size has been widening in a higher pace. At the same time, cultivation technology of upland crops is also differentiating. The complimentary relationship between stock and flow adjustment in the new situation has to be required to utilize sufficient agricultural machines and short labor more efficiently.