| Project/Area Number |
07660282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Kensaku HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10113705)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMA Shinnosuke HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20183072)
SHIBUYA Tyousei HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60216033)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Appreciation of the Yen / Local enterprise / Hallowing out / The Tohoku region / Part-time farmer / Local economy / Local government / 経済空洞化 / 地域労働力市場 / 兼業農家 / 東北農村 / 工場海外移転 |
| Research Abstract |
As the Japanese yen gathered strength in the 1990s, Japanese enterprises shifted production to Southeast Asia. As a result, many factories in rural areas of Japan were closed. This in turn has raised concerns about the potential loss of employment opportunities and a hallowing out of the manufacturing base in these areas. For this study, a survey was sent to local government bodies in farming areas in Northeast Japan (the Tohoku region) in an effort to determine changes in the direction of rural industry in the 1990s. 80 percent of the government bodies responded and from the data collected it was found that in 40 percent of them there was at least one case or more of scaled-down production or total pullout by a manufacturing concern. These numbers have, moreover, showed a marked increase since 1993. Looking at the situation industry by industry, in northern Tohoku, it has been clothing production, whereas in southern Tohoku it has been the manufacure of electrical and electronic produc
… More
ts which have been particularly hard hit. However, the response of local officials responsible for dealing with this situation has been weak.Most simply continue to try and maintain the status quo. The study then turned its focus to two local bodies in Akita Prefecture. It was discovered that in local bodies which otherwise closely resembled one another, there were significant differences in the extent to which factories have pulled out or scaled back production. These differences suggst the importance of daily communication between local enterprises and local government. We also surveyed an electronics manufacturer in Miyagi Prefecture which had closed down one of its plants. In 1993, even as this company was shutting down 4 plants in Japan, it was constructing plants in 7 locations in China and was already carrying out 50 percent of its production abroad. From the example of this manufacturer, it can be predicted that domestic electronics production will continue to drop. On the other hand, one must also note an increase in domestic food processing production. Less