Project/Area Number |
07660285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Yoshiaki Chiba Univ., Horticulture, lecturer, 園芸学部, 講師 (80210730)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Women's Roll / Agriculture / 労働市場 / 農業経営 / 農家女性 / 地域農業 |
Research Abstract |
Major findings of this study are summarized as follows : (1) Generaly speaking, developing labor market made Japanise working farm house woman's wage high. And reducing employment in this recession made them small farming manager. (2) Working farm house women's independence from the "Ie" (Japanise old family) system have reginal defferences. I suppose it has been brought from labor market structure. If the market developed so as enouth to employ them in recession term, unemployee of them engage in non-agricultural sector again. If it is not enough, they engage in agricultural sector and reform their own farm production to be sufficient to support a full-time warker. (3) So horticultural farms that grow melon and other vegtables in small green house have recently been increasing. It is remakable changing in Japanise agriculture. Women's roll of agriculture is undermined in the change.