Project/Area Number |
07660287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHOGENJI Shinichi (1996) Department of Agricultural Economics, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40196580)
荏開津 典生 (1995) 東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (40011928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Yoshiyuki Seijo University, Department of Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70162899)
NAKASHIMA Yasuhiro Department of Agricultural Economics, The University of Tokyo, Associate Profess, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50202213)
生源寺 真一 東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40196580)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Industrial Organization / Quality Certificate / Meat Industry / Product Differentiation / Market Structure / Quality Control / Europe / アグリビジネス / 食品製造業 / 日英仏 |
Research Abstract |
This project mainly makes a study on meat industry which is commonly one of large food industries in European countries as well as Japan. It refers to meat processor and veal meat industry. 1.Meat processor consists of two sectors such as slaughters and manufacturers of processed products. Research results are as follows ; (1)Slaughtering sector has less advanced technology. Such a supply-side background affects current situation of its market structure ; a large number of existing small firms have economic inefficiency. (2)European commission made an institutional reform on meat industry with regard of hygiene standard and harmonization of trade system at establishment of European Union in 1993. (3)Commercial competitiveness will apparently depend upon capability of adapting effective quality control into whole processing lines. (4)Traditional or local specific preference of consumers is likely to determine market structure of meat processed products. 2.A commercial strategy of veal meat industry is product differentiation or creation of niche market which is important and contemporary factors with respect to industrial organization. There are two types of veal meat industries ; traditional one and industrial one. As for a measure of product differentiation ; (1)French traditional veal production uses a certain quality certificate such as "Label Rouge." (2)Dutch industrial veal production uses new hygiene control method such as HACCP (Hazard Analysis and Quality Control Point).