An Economic Study of Characteristics of the International-and National Rice Markets and Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Hiroshi  Kyoto University Gradiate school of Agriculture Kyoto University, professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (60027589)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsinternational rice trade market / self-sufficiency policy / rice policies / Asian conntries / 国際貿易米価の変動性 / 人口と所得分配 / 人口爆発 / 飼料穀物 / 技術・土地・水の制約 / 公正で持続的 / 最適自給率政策 / コメ貿易市場 / コメ / 穀物 / 穀物不足 / コメ貿易 / 世界コメ市場 / 薄い市場 / コメ市場の開放 / 自給政策 / 自由貿易 / 貧困
Research Abstract
The final report of the research project, "An Economic Study of the Characteristics of the International and National Rice Markets and Policies, " supported by a research grant of the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture of the Japanese government during fiscal years of 1995,1996 and 1997 (Grant Number 07660290) was published. My English Papers published from the research results of the current research project and published from the research of other research projects but related to the research topic of the current research project are compiled in this volume. This publication will inform to the Japanese and foreign researchers such characteristics of the international and national rice markets as thinness, uncertainty and unreliability of the international rice trade market and the strong tendency in the rice policies of Asian countries for attaining and maintaining rice self-sufficiency and stabilization of domestic rice price and supply. I believe that these characteristics of international rice market and of rice policies of Asian countries, who produce about 90% of the world total rice production and where the world starved concentrate, imply the need for considerable modification of the idea of the benefit of free trade that has oriented the recent international agricultural trade negotiations.