Study on the New Era of the European Agriculture Under the Trade Liberalization and the Strategy of "Sustainable Development of Agriculture in Each Rural Community"
Project/Area Number |
07660293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOGAWA Hiroshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30007786)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | multi-functions of the agriculture / sustainable development of agriculture in each rural community / agri-environmental policy / direct income-payments to farmers / green tourism / crosscompliance / well-balanced development of industry and agriculture / 農業の外部経済 / 農業の外部不経済 / 汚染者負担の原則 / 共同負担の原則 / 農業政策と環境政策の統合 |
Research Abstract |
The new era of the european agriculture began about the middle of 1980's. The essential components of the new era are (1) the combination of the agricultural policy and the environmental policy, namely the new formation of the agri-environmental policy in the CAP (Common Agricultural Policy) of the European Union, (2) the de-coupling of the income policy from the production policy, namely a drastic reduction of the price subsidies on the one side and, as its compensation, the direct income-payments to the farmers on the other side, (3) the application of the new technics of production, namely a development of the sustainable (ecological, biological, organic) farming, (4) the promotion of the farmers side-businesses for tourists such as country-side pensions and direct-marketing of the agricultural and homemade products, namely a development of so-called green tourism (rural tourism, agri-tourism) in the rural areas. The new era of the european agriculture since the middle of 1980's means therefore a manifold development of the multi-functions of agriculture, and then needs a new protection concept of agriculture by means of a new type of agricultural policy which applies the method of cross-compliance (combination) of the governmental protection of farmers and the farmers promises of the protection of environment. Another type of agricultural policy aims at the protection of the farmers in the less favored regions. The common tool applied for these new protections is the direct income-payments to farmers. Consequently there are three types of direct income-payments to farmers : (1) as compensation for the price down, (2) as honorarium for the environmental protection, (3) as adjustment for the handicap in theless favored regions. In addition it seems in the European Union to be a political concept of the well-balanced development of industry and agriculture, and this concept may contribute to a high rate of the self-sufficiency of food in the EU.