"Community-based Approaches" and Cooperative Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAO Masahiro  Kagoshima Univ. Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (70201829)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTraditional System / Decentralization / Participation / Co-management / Patterns of Development / Area Cooperatives / Intermediary / Change of Development Approaches / Community-based approach / 協同組合 / 水産資源 / 地方分権化 / 住民参加 / フォーマル化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to discuss theoretical frameworks of community-based resource management and to examine how to adopt cooperative approaches to effective management systems. Governments of Southeast Asian nations have long made much effort to promote cooperative organizations. They have functioned as economic ones involved in the operation of business activities. Nowadays, cooperative organizations are expected to evolve into management body. They are locally-based institutions. This study has clarified what operating principles and organizational frameworks are needed for the rebuilding of cooperative organizations. It includes following topics :
1 Review of Traditional Community-based Resource Management
Not only in agriculture but also in fisheries, traditional community-based resource management systems have worked effectively, although they are informal. Some of the traditional ones are to be transformed into formal and rationale ones with the frameworks of users' participation.
2 Transformation of Co-management System
Co-management shares responsibility between government and resource users. This approach stands on a middle course between top-down and bottom-up management. There are some patterns, which are varied according to users' self-regulation, such as instructive, consultative, cooperative, advisory and informative.
3 Development of Cooperatives As Management Body
Cooperatives are regarded as economic organizations, which are to adopt members to market economy. They are not suited to be responsible organizations in resource management. However, their organizational principles and operational procedures are applicable to co-management schemes.
Participatory approach is the most adequate one to effective and sustainable use of resources. Promotion policy for cooperatives must be rearranged to adapt them to locally-based resource management systems.