Actual Analysis on the type of Farmland Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido Tokai University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Kazushi  Hokkaido Tokai University, School of international Cultural Relations, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30171862)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLand price / Farmland Management / Labor Force / 農地流動化 / 公的管理 / 土地と人 / 土地流動化
Research Abstract
Agricultural labor force has decrease at the extremely high rate. Public secter should interfere in land ownership and land management. By the way, agricultural Public Corporation system (APC) have managed at some various level, for example. Municipal level or Agricultural cooperative level. This system enable the Corpration to cultivate the lands temporarily on behalf of the land owners who have no farmers. Land has rapidly eroded, and in some region, even rural community is hard to be maintained.
Subjects of farmland tenure and farmland management are not only part-time farm hausehold but also multiple form of the farm management. Farmland management should be composed of multiple strata, ie, the stage of practicing agricultural works, planning of kindsof crops and rationaluse of lands, unifying land lent and tenancy plots.
It is, therefore, considerednecessary find out the new, various subjects of farmland tenure and farmland management.