Project/Area Number |
07660302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
GEMMA Masahiko Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会科学部, 助教授 (90231729)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Economies in Transition / Environment / Agricultural Production / Poland / Hungary / Economic Reforms / Water Quality / Policy Analyzes / ハンガリー農業 / 市場経済 / 移行期 / 土壌 / 水質 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine the impacts of various economic reform measures on the environment in agriculture for the economies in transition. Policy implications were expected to be derived from the analyzes. The roles of the governments and new institutions were also studied. The followings have been accomplished. 1. An extensive literature review has been carried out regarding the changes in recent policies and economic performance for the economies in transition. Especially issues related with agriculture and the environment have been carefully studied and a review paper has been written with Dr.Kalman Rajkai in Hungary ; 2. Data on water quality and economic activities have been collected from Hungary. A simulation analysis has been undertaken and some findings have been presented at the conference of the Japanese Society or Environmental Economics and Policies. New economic environments have been confirmed to have been contributing for the improvement of water quality there ; and 3. Besides already published general papers concerning agricultural development in Poland and Hungary, two environmental policy papers are near to their completion. Necessity of establishing new institutions and economic incentive based programs are being discussed there.