Project/Area Number |
07660303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUNAGA Mitsutoshi faculty of Economics, OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS, 経済学部, 教授 (30180136)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Paddy-field alternation methods / Agricultural methods appropriate for the land / Revolution of Agricultural methods / local area and best season / 農法 / 田畑輪換 / 作りまわし / 作りならし / 大和農法 / 農業革命 / 地場 / 旬 / 奈良盆地 |
Research Abstract |
I propose a new concept, "Revolution of Agricultural methods", instead of "Revolution of Agriculture". I speculate that Agricultural methods characterized by minimum use of fertilizers and chemicals and less plowing will be developed from the 1970s to 21st century. This does not mean more reterning to primitive natural Agricultural methods. Methods based on various technical advances since the 1960s will be developed. I have studied with barmers in Yamatokoriyama and the JA Yamatokoriyama every month for two years, formulated a plan of what production-consumption should be using "Local area and Best season" as a Keyword, and proposed this plan to the Agricultural Committee of Yamatokoriyama. To find a way to connect produces and consumers, I organized the "Yamato Agricultural Network". However, we have not actually performed "Paddy-field alternation methods" yet. This is a future problem.