Management of the function and capacity controlled soil physical conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SOMA Katsuyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Asso.Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (00110635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Junichi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Assis., 農学部, 助手 (40241369)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSoil Structure / Soil Management / Water Capacity of Soil / Air Capacity of Soil / Heat Capacity of Soil / Soil Amelioration / Cracking Soil and Stuffing the Crack / Fully Decomposed Bark Compost / 土壌の間隙構造 / 根圏域
Research Abstract
Soil is composed of various particles with different sizes and shapes. The sizes and shapes of particles of soil have effect on the amount of pore spaces in the soil which keeps the water and air supplied to the crops. The amount and proportion of water and air in the pores is important for the growth of crops. But soil degradation due to erosion and compaction is a serious problem. As the soil water condition of the soil is not to be at the optimum level which leads to poor productivity. Therefore, effective soil improvement and management system should be applied to that poor soil physical condition. In this study, we used the back compost as a soil improvement with two methods. The bark compost has various size pores which is good for water retention and drainage. For water retention problem, the method of mixing the bark compost with upper layrs of soil correspond to root zone is applied. The degree of improvement effect is directly proportional to the mass of compost and suitable soil water condition is achieved over 20 ton/10a. Underdrain is a one of the methods for drainage improvement. But it is not sure that underdrain system could lead to a good results. In that case the part of soil which exists over the drain pipes disturbs water movement to drain pipes. Therefore cracking subsoil is necessary to drainage and stuffing the crack with the materials like bark compost and also important to maintain the crack. In the field, to apply this method, soil water condition is almost good except the period of rain and after rain 24 hours. Those soil improvement methods are useful for soil management and to prevent progress of degradation.