ANALYSIS OF THREE DIMENSIONAL SEEPAGE FOR FILL TYPE DAM AND VALLEY SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KADONO Miyoshi  HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCE,LECTURER, 農学生命科学部, 講師 (80003523)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFill Type Dam / F.E.M / Three Dimensional Seepage / Dam and valley System / Surface of Seepage / 均一型フィルダム / 前面コア型フィルダム / 三次元有限要素法 / V字谷 / 亀裂 / フィルタイプダム / 三次元 / 浸透流 / 浸潤線 / ドレーン
Research Abstract
In the present paper, the three dimensional seepage were analyzed by finite elements methods and Sand model examination for Fill type dam and Valley system. For the fill type dam and valley system are setting to the type (1) and the type (2) of the valley's form. THe type (1) is V model, and the type (2) is triangular prism model of the valley's form.
A summary of results obtained is shown below ;
(1) The chenginng in the factor, scale of crest length, slope and abutment of dam, were analyzed by finete element metords and the sand model examinations..
(2) A seepage surface of shape are related these factors of dam.
(3) The flow lines (h lines) of type (1) converges to toe drain of dam, but the type (2) are diffused to the lower reaches of dam.
(4) The seepage points of type (1) are occurred in the high level of downstream slope under certain conditions.
(5) These results cannot be obtained analyzes by the two dimensional seepage.