UTILIZATION OF MICRO HYDRAULIC POWER FOR THE FARMERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yasumasa  Iwate University, Fac.of Agri., Dept.of Agri.Eng., Professor, 農学部農業生産環境工学科, 教授 (40261458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Takashi  Iwate University, Fac.of Agri., Dept.of Agri.Eng., Research Associate, 農学部農業生産環境工学科, 助手 (40231253)
MIWA Hajime  Iwate University, Fac.of Agri., Dept.of Agri.Eng., Professor, 農学部農業生産環境工学科, 教授 (30107180)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnatural energy / water power generation / small hydraulic power / micro hydraulic power / irrigation canals / subsidy / power industry / power policy / 中山間地 / 水力
Research Abstract
Current fossil fuel economy has to cease to exist due to its contamination to the human environment. It is an inseparable part of mass production system which encourages wastage and deteriorates the human living.
Trials are being made for use of natural energy. Among others, utilization of small-scale hydraulic power seems to be the most economical and practical way. It can be realized neither in large scale nor with heavy civil works.
I this research, we explored prospective mechanisms and constructions of the small-scale hydraulic power generation system to be used by non-expert farmers and the water utilization associations by installing it on the irrigation canals. Experiments showed that the concept is economically feasible and can be put into practice. With existing official subsidy, the feasibility can be improved further and it will contribute for improving rural living conditions, specifically those of mountainous areas.
If the cost of the system is lowered through mass production, the economic advantage will be improved prominently, as in the case of photo-voltaic cells, and the number of applicable sites increase.
Power generation industry is expected to purchase the generated power by the micro hydraulic systems with a reasonable price for promotion of natural energy use, in the similar manner as applied for the photo-voltaic cells used for housing.