Research on the land suitability classification system for rational development of rural land-use planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Masahiko  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60074051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Eiji  University of Tokyo, faculty of Agricultural and Life science, Associate Profess, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10143405)
NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10217945)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsland suitability classification / land plot / land-use planning / optimization / suitable lot plan / 集落計画 / 集落居住地 / 農地 / 保全緑地
Research Abstract
4 land categories type land suitability classification system was developped aiming tobe used as a tool to plan rural land use plan. 4 land categories are agricultural farm land, hoby use farm land, resident land and living thing land.
Selection of necessary and sufficient set of clasification factors of each land category was done through four step examine procedure from all relevant factors, then, suitability classification for each land category was done based on each selected factors, and its characteristics are examined.
Then, the logic to distinguish proper use of plot to synthesize clasiffied results of each land use category was developed and its processing system incruding the computing procedures such as determination of estimation coefficient, presumption of estimate value, computing process of classification and grafic presentation of results on CRT was also developed and examied. and also astriction system of classified land area of each land category to objected area of each land category of land use plan was developped and adopted to the result above.
Finally, such astricated result of distinguished suitable use of each plots are turned to concrete farm land consolidation plan which consist of large size plot for agriculture, small farm for hobby farming, residental area and amenity area, and checked by farmaes opinions through enquate surbey.