Project/Area Number |
07660315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Kunihiko Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Seience, Department of Biological and : Environmental Engineering, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (60182804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAJI Eiji Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Seience, Department of Biological and E, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10143405)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Rice / Spectral reflectance / Remote sensing / Yield estimation / 米の反収量 / 分光反射 / リモートセンシング / 水稲個体群 |
Research Abstract |
Conclsions of this research can be smmarized as the followings. 1) A matchig method for rice stereo images is developed. 2) Temporal and spatial characterristics of rice structural indices are understood with this matching method. 3) As a result of variation characteristics of spectral reflectance and transmittance of rice individual leaves, in NIR variation of reflectance and transmittance factor is small. 4) A radiative transfer simulation method based on realistic rice canopy structure is proposed. Calculated Bidirectional reflectance of rice canopy is fitted the measured one well. 5) Rice canopy bidirectional simlations are carried out under some view and individual leaf spectral characteristic conditions and relation between structural lndices and reflectance characteristics are analyzed. 6) Forteen kinds of rice varieties were grown in the experimental field and thire 3-D structure and spectral reflectance from thier canopy were measured.